Fragile Nucleosome

Fragile Nucleosome is an international community of scientists interested in chromatin and gene regulation. Fragile Nucleosome is active in several spaces: one is the Discord server where several hundred scientists chat informally on scientific matters. You can join the Fragile Nucleosome Discord server. Another activity of the group is the organisation of weekly virtual seminars on Zoom. Our webinars are usually conducted on Wednesdays 9am Pacific time (5pm UK, 6pm Central Europe). Most previous seminars have been recorded and can be viewed at our YouTube channel. The schedule of upcoming webinars is shown below. Our third activity is the organisation of weekly journal clubs detailed at a separate page (Fragile Nucleosome Journal Club). Our fourth activity is the mentorship program for which you can sign up at the Discord server. If you want to be reminded about upcoming events (listed below) please subscribe to the mailing list here.

Organisers:

Christine Cucinotta (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center)

Ben Martin (Harvard Medical School) 

Matteo Perino (EMBL, Heidelberg)

Pravrutha Raman  (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center)

Vladimir Teif  (University of Essex)

Hanneke Vlaming (Harvard Medical School)

More details about the Fragile Nucleosome community can be found in our publication:

Cucinotta C.E., Martin B.J.E., Noé González M., Raman P., Teif V.B., Vlaming H. (2021) Strength is in engagement. EMBO Reports 22(5), e52612. | Open access article

 

Upcoming seminars


16

June 2020

9 am PST
12 pm EST
5pm BST
6pm CET

Colin Hammond (Anja Groth lab, University of Copenhagen)

“Integrating Heat Shock Molecular Chaperones into the Histone Chaperone Network”

 

Motoki Takaku (University of North Dakota)

“Chromatin invasion by pioneer factor and chromatin remodelers”

30

June 2021

 

 9 am PST

12 pm EST

5 pm BST

6 pm CET

 

Krishnendu Guin (Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research)

 

Antoine Molaro (Genetics, Reproduction and Development Institute)

Past seminars:

1

April 2020

Hiten Madhani: Epigenetic memory over geological timescales

9:00am (Pacific time)

UCSF, USA

8

April 2020

Toshio Tsukiyama: Regulation of Quiescence through Chromatin


9:00am (Pacific time)

Fred Hutchinson Center, USA

15

April 2020

Susan Gasser: Histone turnover in response to DNA damage: part of the checkpoint response


9:00am (Pacific time)

Friedrich Miescher Institute, Switzerland

29

April 2020

Cynthia Wolberger: Mechanisms of cross-talk between histone ubiquitination and methylation


9:00am (Pacific time)

Johns Hopkins University, USA

6

May 2020

Karolin Luger: An Epi(genetic) Battle: Nucleosomes and the Nuclear Machinery

9:00am (Pacific time)

University of Colorado Boulder, USA

13

May 2020

Tracy Johnson: A histone tale: RNA splicing and coordinated control of gene expression


9:00am (Pacific time)

UCLA, USA

20

May 2020

Sheila Teves: Transcriptional memory and dynamics in embryonic stem cells


9:00am (Pacific time)

University of British Columbia, Canada

27

May 2020

Fred van Leeuwen: Unraveling chromatin mechanisms by DNA barcoding


9:00am (Pacific time)

Netherlands Cancer Institute

3

June 2020

Alistair Boettiger: Visualizing genome folding and gene expression in development

9:00am (Pacific time)

Stanford University, USA

11

June 2020

Don and Ada Olins: Nuclear architectural plasticity and stability in a myeloid cell


9:00am (Pacific time)

University of New England, USA

17

June 2020

Rob Beagrie (Douglas Higgs group): In vivo dynamics of transcription, chromatin and genome organization during mouse erythroid differentiation


9:00am (Pacific time)

University of Oxford, UK

17

June 2020

Siyuan (Steven) Wang: Multiplexed imaging of nucleome architectures in single cells of mammalian tissue


9:30am (Pacific time)

Yale University, USA

24

June 2020

Angelika Feldmann (Rob Klose Lab): Cohesin disrupts polycomb-dependent chromosome interactions in ESCs


9:00am (Pacific time)

University of Oxford, UK

24

June 2020

Andrew Pospisilik: Epigenetics, bistability and probabilistic metabolic disease


9:30am (Pacific time)

Van Andel Institute, USA

1

July 2020

Apoorva Baluapuri (Elmar Wolf Lab): MYC Recruits SPT5 to RNA Pol II to Promote Processive and Directional Transcription Elongation


9:00am (Pacific time)

Biozentrum Würzburg, Germany

1

July 2020

Gabe Zentner: Transcription start sites earn their STRIPEs


9:30am (Pacific time)

Indiana University, USA

8

July 2020

Natalia Kochanova (Bill Earnshaw Lab): A multi-layered structure of the interphase chromocenter revealed by proximity-based biotinylation


9:00am (Pacific time)

University of Edinburgh, UK

8

July 2020

Tobias Warnecke: Histones in archaea


9:30am (Pacific time)

Imperial College London, UK

15

July 2020

Aleksandra Skrajna (Robert McGinty Lab): Deciphering the nucleosome interactome


9:00am (Pacific time)

University of North Carolina, USA

15

July 2020

Emma Morrison: Nucleosome Composition Regulates the H3 Tail Conformational Ensemble and Accessibility


9:30am (Pacific time)

Medical College of Wisconsin, USA

22

July 2020

Daria Shlyueva (Kristian Helin Lab): Integrated approach to study cell cycle-dependent chromatin dynamics


9:00am (Pacific time)

MSKCC, USA

22

July 2020

Vijay Ramani: Massively multiplex single-molecule oligonucleosome profiling


9:30am (Pacific time)

UCSF, USA

29

July 2020

Lucas Farnung  (Patrick Cramer Lab): Chromatin transcription: cryo-EM structures of Pol II-nucleosome and nucleosome-CHD complexes


3:00am (Pacific time)

MPI-BPC Göttingen, Germany

29

July 2020

Hitoshi Kurumizaka: Dynamic structural changes in the nucleosome during gene regulation


3:30am (Pacific time)

University of Tokyo, Japan

5

August 2020

Nathan Gamarra  (Geeta Narlikar Lab): Allosteric dynamics in the nucleosome acidic patch control the chromatin remodeler SNF2h


9:00am (Pacific time)

UCSF, USA

5

August 2020

Felix Mueller-Planitz: The biogenesis and function of nucleosome arrays


9:30am (Pacific time)

TU Dresden, Germany

12

August 2020

Henry Fabian Thomas  (Christa Buecker Lab): Genetic dissection of the Fgf5 enhancer cluster


9:00am (Pacific time)

MPL Vienna, Austria

12

August 2020

Srinivas Ramachandran: Cooperative binding of transcription factors is a hallmark of active enhancers


9:30am (Pacific time)

University of Colorado, USA

19

August 2020

Madeline Keenen: Static DNA compaction by the dynamic binding protein Heterochromatin Protein-1


9:00am (Pacific time)

UCSF, USA

19

August 2020

Sebastian Marquardt: Epigenetics of Genomic Punctuation


9:30am (Pacific time)

University of Copenhagen, Denmark

26

August 2020

Rodrigo Arzate: In situ dissection of domain boundaries in Drosophila


9:00am (Pacific time)

UNAM, México

26

August 2020

Yvonne Fondufe-Mittendorf: Gene expression reprogramming in response to an environmental cue


9:30am (Pacific time)

University of Kentucky, USA

2

September 2020

Kelsey Lynch: Adenovirus protein VII hijacks host chromatin factors to undermine the cell cycle


9:00am (Pacific time)

Fred Hutchinson Center, USA

2

September 2020

Siavash Kurdistani: Histones as facilitators of eukaryogenesis


9:30am (Pacific time)

UCLA, USA

9

September 2020

Giacomo Corleone: AATF-induced chromatin shifts actively sustain Multiple Myeloma progression


9:00am (Pacific time)

IRCCS National Cancer Institute, Italy

9

September 2020

Effie Kostareli: BTK signalling and enhancer landscape in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukaemia


9:30am (Pacific time)

Queen’s University Belfast, UK

23

September 2020

Danny Conrad: Sample Multiplexing in Single-Cell Epigenomic Assays


9:00am (Pacific time)

UCSF, USA

23

September 2020

Naama Barkai: Profiling nucleosome exchange using cell-intrinsic ‘timer’


9:30am (Pacific time)

Weizmann Institute, Israel

30

September 2020

Donya Shodja: Expansion of a pre-existing signaling center underlies the evolution of a morphological novelty in the Drosophila genitalia


9:00am (Pacific time)

University of Pittsburgh, USA

30

September 2020

Mary Gehring: Plant gene imprinting dynamics across multiple scales


9:30am (Pacific time)

MIT, USA

7

October 2020

Elizabeth Ing-Simmons: Independence of 3D chromatin conformation and gene regulation during Drosophila dorsoventral patterning


9:00am (Pacific time)

MPI Molecular Biomedicine, Muenster

7

October 2020

Josh Tycko: High-throughput discovery and characterization of human transcriptional effectors


9:30am (Pacific time)

Stanford, USA

14

October 2020

Maggie Chassé: Mithramycin inhibits SWI/SNF to induce promoter reprogramming and differentiation in rhabdoid tumor


9:00am (Pacific time)

Van Andel Institute, USA

14

October 2020

Sarah Hainer: Profiling of Pluripotency Factors in Single Cells and Early Embryos


9:30am (Pacific time)

University of Pitsburghs, USA

21

October 2020

Mathias Nielsen: The role of accessory proteins in epigenetic switching at a plant locus


9:00am (Pacific time)

John Innes Centre, UK

21

October 2020

Argyris Papantonis: The role of RNA polymerase II in genome reorganisation after mitosis and its link to loop extrusion


9:30am (Pacific time)

University of Göttingen, Germany

28

October 2020

Inwha Baek: Single molecule studies of RNA polymerase II transcription initiation and elongation


9:00am (Pacific time)

Harvard Medical Schoola, USA

28

October 2020

Karen Arndt: Analysis of proteins at the interface of chromatin and transcription


9:30am (Pacific time)

University of Pittsburgh, USA

4

November 2020

Yanfeng He: Elongin contributes to activator-dependent transcription


9:00am (Pacific time)

Stowers Institute, USA

4

November 2020

François Robert: Transcription and chromatin remodeler Chd1 join forces to convey FACT to genes


9:30am (Pacific time)

Montreal Clinical Research Institute

11

November 2020

Porfirio Quintero-Cadena: RNA Pol II length and disorder enable cooperative scaling of transcriptional bursting


9:00am (Pacific time)

Caltech, USA

11

November 2020

Montserrat Anguera: Dynamic X chromosome Inactivation Maintenance in the Immune System


9:30am (Pacific time)

University of Pennsylvania, USA

18

November 2020

Ália dos Santos: DNA damage alters nuclear mechanics through chromatin reorganisation


9:00am (Pacific time)

University of Sheffield, UK

18

November 2020

Genevieve Almouzni: Histone H3 variants and their challenges,  in and out and back again


9:30am (Pacific time)

Institut Curie, France

25

November 2020

Joanna Achinger-Kawecka: 3D Epigenome Remodelling in the Endocrine-Resistant Breast Cancer


9:00am (Pacific time)

Garvan Institute, Australia

25

November 2020

Wendy Bickmore: Moving apart for activation and clustering for repression


9:30am (Pacific time)

University of Edinburgh, UK

13

January 2021

Maggie Chassé: Mithramycin induces promoter reprogramming and differentiation of rhabdoid tumor


9:00am (Pacific time)

Van Andel Research Institute, USA

13

January 2021

Fred Winston: Histone chaperones collaborate to control transcription, chromatin structure, and genome stability


9:30am (Pacific time)

Harvard Medical School, USA

27

January 2021

Christine Cucinotta:  RSC primes the quiescent genome for hypertranscription during cell cycle re-entry


9:00am (Pacific time)

Fred Hutchinson Center, USA

27

January 2021

Folkert van Werven: Noncoding transcription, chromatin states and cell fate control


9:30am (Pacific time)

Francis Crick Institute, UK

10

February 2021

Manuel Rosa-Garrido: Temporal Chromatin Structural Remodeling During Heart Failure


9:00am (Pacific time)

UCLA, USA

10

Febbruary 2021

Lluis Morey: Defining the role of LSD1/CoREST in advanced breast cancer


9:30am (Pacific time)

University of Miami, USA

24

February 2021

Ariel Afek: The impact of DNA mismatches on protein–DNA interactions


9:00am (Pacific time)

Duke University, USA

24

Febbruary 2021

Pablo Navarro Gil: Should I stay or should I go, the mitotic clash


9:30am (Pacific time)

Institut Pasteur, France

10

March 2021

Madhura De: Tinkering with the linkers: a single-molecule FRET study of the linker-DNA and the linker histone on a nucleosome


9:00am (Pacific time)

DKFZ & HITS, Germany

10

March 2021

Eileen Furlong: Chromatin topology and its role in enhancer-promoter communication and embryonic development


9:30am (Pacific time)

EMBL, Germany

24

March 2021

Rafał Donczew: BET family members Bdf1/2 modulate global transcription initiation and elongation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae


9:00am (Pacific time)

Fred Hutchinson Center, USA

24

March 2021

Marjorie Brand: Transcriptional Control of Cell Fate Decisions


9:30am (Pacific time)

Ottawa Hospital Research Institute

7

April 2021

Joanna Jachowicz: Xist-mediated condensates amplify SHARP localization on the X chromosome to promote chromosome-wide transcriptional silencing


9:00am (Pacific time)

Caltech, USA

7

April 2021

Jennifer Mitchell: A flexible repertoire of transcription factor binding sites and a diversity threshold determines mammalian enhancer activity


9:30am (Pacific time)

University of Toronto, Canada

21

April 2021

James Hawley: Cis-Regulatory Element Hijacking Overshadows Topological Changes in Prostate Cancer


9:00am (Pacific time)

Princess Margaret Center, Canada

21

April 2021

Marco Trizzino: Inability to switch from ARID1A-BAF to ARID1B-BAF impairs exit from pluripotency and commitment towards neural crest differentiation in ARID1B-related neurodevelopmental disorders


9:30am (Pacific time)

Thomas Jefferson University, USA

5

May 2021

Linda Forero Quintero, “Live-cell imaging reveals the spatiotemporal organization of endogenous RNA polymerase II phosphorylation at a single copy gene”


9:00am (Pacific time)

Colorado State University, USA

5

May 2021

Mounia Lagha, “Transcriptional dynamics and memory during zygotic genome activation”


9:30am (Pacific time)

Institute of Molecular Genetics, Montpellier

12

May 2021

Julie Brind’Amour, “Maternally-inherited H3K27me3 inhibits enhancer commissioning and transcription in the early embryo”


9:00am (Pacific time)

University of British Columbia

12

May 2021

Petra Hajkova, “Epigenetic reprogramming and plasticity”


9:30am (Pacific time)

Imperial College London, UK

2

June 2021

Yadira Marie Soto-Feliciano, “Mechanisms of Transcriptional Regulation by Chromatin Adaptor Proteins”


9:00am (Pacific time)

Rockefeller University, USA

2

June 2021

Song Tan, “Recognition of the nucleosome by chromatin enzymes”


9:30am (Pacific time)

Pennsilvania State University, USA